Archive of Award Recipients

IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER BY AWARD NAME:


Alexander von Humboldt Stiftung Research Award
Mark Tuckerman (2005)

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Research Fellowship
Lara Mahal (2008)
Marcus Weck (2005)
John Zhang (1995)
Tamar Schlick (1993)
Henry Brenner (1977)
David Schuster (1967)

Alzheimer's Association New Investigator Award
Kent Kirshenbaum (2005-7)

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow
Nicholas Geacintov (2012)
Zlatko Bacic (2011)
Michael D. Ward (2011)
Tamar Schlick (2004)
Ned Seeman (1998)
David Schuster (1992)
Martin Pope

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY (ACS) AWARDS

ACS Chemical Computing Group Excellence Award
Xihua Chen (2006)

ACS Cope Scholar
David Schuster (2012)

ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry EXXON Faculty Fellowship in Solid State Chemistry
Marc Walters (1991)

ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Graduate Student Fellowship
Sean McMahon (2002)

ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Student Fellowship
Noelle Catarineu (2011)

ACS Division of Polymer Chemistry Fellow
Marcus Weck (2013)

ACS Division of Medicinal Chemistry Predoctoral Fellow
Lara Mahal (1998-9)

ACS Fellow
James W. Canary (2013)
Michael D. Ward (2011)
Nicholas Geacintov (2010)

ACS New York Section Award for Outstanding Service
Marc A. Walters (2013)
James Canary (2010)

ACS New York Section Chair
Marc Walters (2008)
Jim Canary (2005)
Yorke Rhodes (1998)

ACS New York Section William H. Nichols Medal
Ned Seeman (2008)

ACS Post-Doctoral Fellowship Award
Paramjit Arora (1999-2002)

ACS Women’s Chemist Committee (WCC) Eli Lilly Travel Award
Pei Che Soon (2012)
Monica Menzenski (2011)
Meredith Foley (2010)
Maureen Blandino (2002)

END OF ACS AWARDS

American Institute of Chemists Prize
Michael Witten (2009)
Alexander Kotlyar (2008)
Christopher Lavender (2007)
Kimberly Lake (2005)
Aleksander Gandelko (2004)
Anand Gopal (2003)
Michael Luzung (2002)
Eric Wong (2001)
Bart Kahr (1983)
Henry Brenner

American Physical Society Fellow
Zlatko Bacic (2009)
Tamar Schlick (2005)
Nicholas E. Geacintov (1978)
Martin Pope

American Society for Photobiology, President
Nicholas Geacintov (1994-5)

Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation Scholarships, see:
Beckman Scholarship

Association for Women in Science (AWIS) Outstanding Woman Scientist Award
Tamar Schlick (2000)
Suse Broyde (1995)

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship for Research in the Sciences
Rachel Ness (2012)
Kevin Shenderov (2007)
Yael Elmatad (2005)
Monika Paroder (2004)
David Stoppel (2004)
Raisa Karasik (2003)
Mariza Daras (2002)
Amanda Rice (2002)
Raheel Ansari (2001)
Paul Bracher (2001)
Raisa Krasik (2001)
Joseph Morrone (2001)

Beckman Scholarship
Irina Bergenfeld (2007)
Jessica Rosenberg (2006)
Yael Elmatad (2005)
Tania Lupoli (2005)
Amanda Rice (2004)
David Stoppel (2004)
Edwin Wintermute (2004)
Paul Bracher (2001)
Neilish Gupta (2001)
Joseph Morrone (2001)
Lilly Sehgal (2001)

Beckman Young Investigator
Lara Mahal (2004)

Biophysical Society Fellow
Tamar Schlick (2012)

Borgman Prize
; see:
NYU; Albert S. Borgman Phi Beta Kappa Prize for Best Honors Thesis in Chemistry

Camille and Henry Dreyfus Awards; see:
Dreyfus Awards

Chemical Rubber Company Prize
Rijul Asri (2013)
Charliam "Charlie" He (2012)
John Chiarelli (2011)
Kevin Szeto (2010)
Jiao Li (2009)
Shyam Amin (2005)
Elizabeth Dray (2004)
Dayanara Parra (2004)
Howard Leung (2002)

City University of New York (CCNY) Townsend Harris Medal
Martin Pope (1996)

Cottrell Scholar Award, see:
Research Corporation for Science Advancement Cottrell Scholars

Damon Runyon Cancer Research Foundation Fellow
Nadrian Seeman (1972-3)

Davy Medal (Royal Society)
Martin Pope (2006)

Discover Magazine Award in Emerging Technologies for DNA Tinkertoys
Nadrian Seeman (1997)

DREYFUS AWARDS

Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation Grant
Neville Kallenbach (1998)
Zlatko Bacic (1988)

Camille and Henry Dreyfus New Faculty Award
John Zhang (1990)

Camille and Henry Dreyfus Senior Scientist Mentor Program
David Schuster (2010)
Jules Moskowtiz (2008)

Camille and Henry Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar Award
Marcus Weck (2005)
John Zhang (1995)

Jean Dreyfus Boissevain Undergraduate Scholarship for Excellence in Chemistry (no longer active)
Raisa Karasik (1999)

END OF DREYFUS AWARDS

DuPont Young Faculty Award
Marcus Weck (2004)

Eppley Foundation for Research Postdoctoral Fellowship
Marc Walters (1982)

Erwin Schroedinger Fellowship
Alexej Jerschow (1997)

Feynman Prize in Nanotechnology (Foresight Institute)
Nadrian Seeman (1995)

Fullbright Scholar
Zlatko Bacic (2006)
Henry Brenner (1990)

Georgia Tech CETL/BP Junior Faculty Teaching Excellence Award
Marcus Weck (2006)

Georgia Tech Blanchard Fellow
Marcus Weck (2004)

Golden Dozen Teaching Awards; see:
NYU College of Arts and Science Golden Dozen Teaching Awards

Goldwater Scholarship; see:
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship for Research in the Sciences

Guggenheim Fellow
Nadrian Seeman (2010)
Tamar Schlick (2000)
Neville Kallenbach (1971)

Hema Sakhrani Memorial Award
Amit Patel (2004)
Adam Waxman (2005)
Ankit Parikh (2002)
Puja Parikh (2001)
Paul Bracher (1999)

Herman and Margaret Sokol Award for Research, see:
NYU Sokol Awards

Hertz Foundation Fellowship
Joseph Morrone (2003)
Joel Rosenthal (2001)

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Associate Investigator
Tamar Schlick (1994-2003)

Inter-American Photochemical Society (I-APS) Fellow
David Schuster (2005)

International Society for Nanoscale Science, Computation and Engineering (ISNSCE) Nanoscience Prize
Nadrian Seeman (2011)

International Society for Nanoscale Science, Computation and Engineering (ISNSCE) Best Paper
Chunhua Liu (2010)

International Society for Nanoscale Science, Computation and Engineering (ISNSCE) Tulip Award in DNA Computation
Nadrian Seeman (2004)

Iota Sigma Pi Agnes Fay Morgan Research Award in Chemistry
Tamar Schlick (2003)

Iota Sigma Pi Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Chemistry
Yael Elmatad (2006)

Isidore Rubiner Research Award, see: NYU Awards

James D. Watson Young Investigator Award, see:
New York State Foundation for Science, Technology and Innovation (NYSTAR) James D Watson Investigator Award

Jane Coffin Childs Cancer Research Fellow
Lara Mahal (2000-3)

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation Fellowship, see:
Guggenheim Fellowship

Kavli Prize in Nanotechnology
Nadrian Seeman (2010)

Kepler International Exchange Program, Johannes Kepler University in Linz, Austria
Alexej Jerschow (1995)

The March of Dimes Basil O'Connor Fellow
Nadrian Seeman (1978-81)

Materials Research Society Fellow
Michael D. Ward (2011)

Merck Index Women in Chemistry Scholarship
Olivia Pei-Hua Lee (2009)

MJ Collins Award (CEM) Finalist
Anupam Patgiri (2010)

Nanotech Briefs Nano50 Innovator Award for DNA Nanotechnology
Nadrian Seeman (2005)

NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH (NIH) AWARDS AND HONORS

NIH Director's Innovator Award
Lara Mahal (2008)

NIH Career Development Award
Nadrian Seeman (1982)
Robert Shapiro (1977)

NIH Fellow
Neville Kallenbach (1963)

NIH National Institute of General Medical Sciences (NIGMS) MERIT Award http://www.nigms.nih.gov/
Nadrian Seeman (2005)

NIH Postdoctoral Fellowship
Kent Kirshenbaum (2000)
Marc Walters (1982)

END OF NIH AWARDS

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION (NSF) AWARDS AND HONORS

NSF Career Award
Paramjit Arora (2005)
Yingkai Zhang (2004)
John Spencer Evans (1995)
Marcus Weck (2003)
Mark Tuckerman (1999)
Kent Kirshenbaum (2007)
Lara Mahal (2007-present)

NSF Doctoral Fellowship
Shane Nichols (2013)
Noelle Catarineu (2012)
Brisa Hurlocker (2012)
Kathleen Richert (2011)
Yael Elmatad (2006)
David Schuster (1956-60)

NSF Fellow
Neville Kallenbach (1961)

NSF Postdoctoral Fellowship
Mark Tuckerman (1995)
Henry Brenner (1975)

NSF Presidential Young Investigator
Tamar Schlick (1991-6)

NSF Research for Undergraduates (REU) Award
Yael Elmatad (2004)

NSF Science Faculty Fellowship
David Schuster (1975-6)

NSF Special Award for Creativity
Bart Kahr (2007)

NSF Young Investigator
Bart Kahr (1994)

NSF Presidential Faculty Fellow
John Zhang (1994)

END OF NSF AWARDS

New York Academy of Sciences Fellow
Martin Pope

New York Society for Applied Spectroscopy (NYSAS) Undergraduate Award
Steven Lopez (2010)
Yael Elmatad (2004)

New York State Foundation for Science, Technology and Innovation (NYSTAR) James D Watson Investigator Award
Yingkai Zhang (2004)
Kent Kirshenbaum (2003)
Paramjit Arora (2002)

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY AWARDS AND HONORS

Albert S. Borgman Phi Beta Kappa Prize for Best Honors Thesis in Chemistry
Casey Pitts (2012)
Nina Schuchman (2011)
Adam Schwaid (2009)
Alex Kotlyar (2008)
Yael Elmatad (2006)
Monika Paroder (2005)
Joshua Lader (2004)
Tania Lupoli (2004)
David Stoppel (2004)
Joseph Morrone (2003)

Arthur E. Hill Prize in Chemistry
Thomas Purcell (2013)
Noelle Catarineu (2012)
Valentin Hsu (2012)
Quinn Gibson (2011)
Jason Flamendorf (2010)
Timothy Berkelbach (2009)
Doris Pun (2005)
Matthew Paul (2002)

Arts and Science Excellence Award
Chin Lin (2011)

College of Arts and Science Dean's Award for Academic Excellence in the Sciences
Melissa Deri (2010)

College of Arts and Science Dean's Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award   
Eli Bendet-Taicher (2011)
Anna Powers (2011)
Stephen Taro Joy (2010)
Tom Weingarten (2010)
Alyssa Quintano (2009)
Talha Siddiqui (2009)
Sung Bin Shin (2007)
Anne Young (2007)
Andrea Jochim (2006)
Banani Chakroborty (2005)
Xihua Chen (2004)
Andrea Holmes (2002)
Sean Vail (2002)

College of Arts and Science Dean’s Undergraduate Research Fund Scholar
Noelle Catarineu (2011)
Daniel Lia (2011)
Peter Liang (2011)
Casey Pitts (2011)
Kevin Schesing (2011)
Melissa Ingram (2010)
Natalya Gersik (2010)
Tianyou Xu (2010)
Pavan Malhotra (2010)
Eric Greenwald (2010)
Peter Liang (2010)
Lauren Lashua (2010)
Jin Ju Yi (2010)
Marcel Said (2010)
Yael Elmatad (2004)

College of Arts and Science Golden Dozen Award for Excellence in Teaching
John Halpin (2013)
Victoria Russell (2013)
Kent Kirshenbaum (2011)
Paul Gans (2010)
John Halpin (2009)
Paramjit Arora (2007)
Burt Goldberg (2006)
John Halpin (2005)
Ronald Callahan (2004)
Neville Kallenbach (2003)
Mark Tuckerman (2000)
John Halpin (1999)
David Schuster (1998)
Paul Gans (1997)
David Schuster (1993)
Neville Kallenbach (1992)

College of Arts and Science Phi Beta Kappa Induction Student Speaker
Mariza Daras (2003)

College of Arts and Science Standard Bearer
Joseph Morrone (2003)

College of Arts and Science Undergraduate Research Conference Awards
Harrison Hayward (2013)
Jason Lian (2013)
David Osayande (2013)
Natalya Gertsik (2010)
Jin Ju Yu (2010)
Anna Powers (2009)
Adam Schwaid (2009)
Kevin Shenderov (2007)
Esther Tseng (2007)
Adam Waxman (2007)
Yael Elmatad (2005)
Brian Gilberti (2005)
Monika Paroder (2005)
Danielle Pier (2005)
Pamela Tadross (2005)
Mike Zitolo (2005)
Zina Chepurny (2004)
Joshua Lader (2004)
Dana Horoszewski (2001)
Pavan Mallur (2001)
Steven Mock (2001)
C. Anders Olson (2001)
Joel Rosenthal (2001)

College of Arts and Science Valedictorian
Kevin Shenderov (2007)
Yael Elmatad (2006)
Pamela Tadross (2005)

Department of Chemistry Excellence in Teaching Award
Stephanie Geggier (2009)
Abel Navarro (2009)
Talha Siddiqui (2009)
Eli Taicher (2009)
Anne Young (2009)
Jacob Newman (2008)
Petra Tosovoska (2008)
Mike Fazio (2006)
Laura Henchey (2006)
Jian Liang (2006)
Zhigang Liu (2006)
Yeliz Utku (2006)
Shenliang Wang (2006)
Nick Angelo (2005)
Qian Cui (2005)
Mike Fazio (2005)
Yu Liu (2005)
Zhigang Liu (2005)
Nahum Shiffeldrim (2005)
Nick Angelo (2004)
Azaria Eisenberg (2004)
Kyrin Haslinger (2004)
Wen Ling (2004)
Barney Yoo (2004)
John Kulp (2003)
Shuang Ding (2002)
Lisa Israel (2002)
Kathryn Reinhard (2002)
Olga Sokolova (2002)

Department of Chemistry Mentor Award
Puneeta Ramachandra (2002)
Kedar Sankholkar (2002)

Department of Chemistry Outstanding Service Award
Brooke Bullock (2011)

Departmental Scholar Award
Jennifer Yoo (2013)
James Newhouse (2012)
Nina Schuchman (2011)
Connie Yu (2010)
Olivia Pei-Hua Lee (2009)
Yael Elmatad (2006)
Tania Lupoli (2005)
Pamela Tadross (2005)
Paul Bracher (2002)

Distinguished Alumni Award
Tamar Schlick 1993)

Edward J. McNelis Award
Rachel Ness (2013)
Alexander Taub (2011)
Christopher Haley (2010)
Benjamin Little (2009)
William Jackson (2005)

Edward J. McNelis Thesis Prize
Rachel Ness (2013)
Noelle Catarineu (2012)

George Granger Brown Scholarship
Clifford Chang (2013)
Morris Jrada (2013)
Rachel Ness (2013)
Kenneth Ng (2013)
Eric Ni (2013)
Parth Patel (2013)
Peter Smith (2013)
Jennifer Yoo (2013)
Sarah Abbassi (2012)
Thomas Brewer (2012)
Maria Nelson (2012)
Casey Pitts (2012)
Christopher Ponce (2012)
Sydur Rahman (2012)
Michael Vittori (2012)
Lauren Ward (2012)
Lani Lei (2011)
Peter Liang (2011)
Elizabeth McCord (2011)
Anita Mudan (2011)
Raphael Rabinowitz (2011)
Peter Raimondi (2011)
Abhinav Rohatgi (2011)
Nina Schuchman (2011)
Jason Flamendorf (2010)
Quinn Gibson (2010)
Liu Liu (2010)
Eric Greenwald (2010)
Connie Yu (2010)
Tharani Rajaswaran (2010)
Jane Han (2010)
Christina Rotsides (2010)
Minda Gowarty (2009)
Timothy Berkelbach (2009)
Natasha Chhabra (2009)
Jennifer Chuang (2009)
Nikhil Jiwrajka (2009)
Maia Kayal (2009)
Olivia Pei-Hua Lee (2009)
Adam Schwaid (2009)
Robert Fakheri (2007)
Tanya Albukh (2005)
Yael Elmatad (2005)
Brian Gilberti (2005)
Wei Lao (2005)
Tania Lupoli (2005)
Nicole Maloney (2005)
Monika Paroder (2005)
Danielle Pier (2005)
Doris Pun (2005)
Pamela Tadross (2005)
Aaron Jaworek (2004)
Joshua Lader (2004)
Karven Lam (2004)
Uri Laserson (2004)
Ho Wing Leung (2004)
Angela Ng (2004)
Amanda Rice (2004)
Mariza Daras (2003)

Give-a-Violet Award
Sonia Rivera (2005)
Cesar A. Grullon (2003)

Golden Dozen Teaching Awards; see:
College of Arts and Science Golden Dozen Teaching Awards

Graduate School of Arts and Science Dean's Dissertation Fellowship
Paul Levine (2013)
Brooke Bullock (2012)
Yufeng Wang (2012)
Dadong Li (2011)
Yuzhou Liu (2010)
Andrea Jochim (2009)
Hongzhou Gu (2008)
Ross Chapman (2007)
Lei Jia (2007)
Xihua Chen (2005)
Kang Chen (2005)
Qing Zhang (2003)
Jing Huang (2002)

Graduate School of Arts and Science Dean’s Outstanding Dissertation Prize
Kang Chen (2007)

Graduate School of Arts and Science Dean's Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Award
Tom Weingarten (2010)
Talha Siddiqui (2009)
Banani Chakroborty (2005)
Xihua Chen (2004)
Hangjun Jang (2004)
Maureen Blandino (2002)

Graduate School of Arts and Science – Graduate Student Council Co-President
Fabian Rodriguez (2005)

Graduate School of Arts and Science Horizon Fellowship in the Natural and Physical Sciences
Yu Wang (2013)
Zina Zhu (2012)
Mia Huang (2011)
Alejandro Perez (2009)

Graduate School of Arts and Science Ph.D Degree Representative at Commencement
Xihua Chen (2007)
Anthony Bell (2002)

Graduate School of Arts and Science Graduate Student Educational Development Program (GSEDP) Graduate Teaching Fellow
Xihua Chen (2005)

Harold Seidenstein Award
Givi Basishvili (2013)
Carissa Meyer (2013)
Thomas Brewer (2012)
Peter Liang (2011)
Christina Rotsides (2010)
Nikhil Jiwrajka (2009)
Robert Fakheri (2007)
Heather Deshazer (2005)
Paul Krawczuk (2005)
Anthony Sireci (2002)

Isidore Rubiner Research Award
Misha Bhandari (2013)
Jill Sanzone (2012)
Kevin Schesing (2012)
Noelle Catarineu (2011)
Stephen Lopez (2010)
Adam Schwaid (2009)
Rebecca Wissner (2009)
Irina Bergenfeld (2008)
Neel Shah (2008)
Joanne Guillaume (2007)
Giulio Quarta (2007)
Christopher Cooke (2006)
Florence Williams (2006)
Brian Gilberti (2005)
Christine Cecala (2004)
Zenarda Chepurny (2004)
Mariza Daras (2003)
Julie Zorn (2003)
Peter D Jarowski (2002)
Peter Jarowski (2002)
Joseph Morrone (2002)
Clifford Anders Olson (2001)
Austin Kirschner (2000)
Chi-Wan Koo (1999)
Navdeep Nijher (1999)
Pratik Patel (1998)
Philippe E Baran (1997)
Olga Zhdanova (1997)
Rodric Rabbah (1996)
Amy Sze Pui Tam (1995)
Michael Frid (1994)
Khoa Tran (1994)

Kramer Graduate Fellowship
James Banigan (2013)
Rachel Abrams (2013)
Matthew Miner (2013)
Anna Powers (2013)
Christina Rotsides (2013)
Andrew Watkins (2013)
Thomas Carberry (2012)
Stephen Joy (2012)
Veronica Murphy (2012)
Brooke Bullock (2011)
Michael Kahn (2011)
Justin Hilf (2011)
Stephen Miller (2010)
Shahab Mortezai (2010)
Joy Romulus (2010)
Meredith Foley (2009)
Anne Young (2008)
Justin Holub (2007)
Steve Isaacman (2007)
Barney Yoo (2005)
John Kulp (2004)
Andrea Holmes (2003)
Homar Barcena (2002)

Lillian Lindhardt Solotoroff Prize in Chemistry
Jee Kim (2013)
Yoona Lee (2013)
Kathryn Elkins (2012)
E-Kyung “Chelsea” Shin (2011)
Rachel Kenion (2011)
Liu Liu (2010)
Christina Rotsides (2009)
Yael Elmatad (2005)
Nicole Maloney (2005)
Hye-Choo Kim (2002)
Anna Ng (2002)

Merck & Company Awards
Sarah Abbassi (2012)
Rachel Ness (2012)
Anita Mudan (2011)
Peter Raimondi (2011)
Ashley Comfort (2010)
Natalya Gertsik (2010)
Natasha Chhabra (2009)
Minda Gowarty (2009)
Daniela Fera (2005)
Oiying Tsui (2005)
Sabera Asar (2004)
Katy Wong (2004)
Laurie Ng (2002)
Kira Zavilevich (2002)

NYU Chemistry Alumni Association Award
David Osayande (2013)
Eric Taub (2013)
Clifford Chang (2012)
Spencer Deese-Laurent (2011)
Eric Greenwald (2010)
Maia Kayal (2009)
Wei Lao (2005)
Mansi Shah (2005)
Brian Gilberti (2004)
Angela Ng (2004)
Joseph Abdekalimi (2002)
Shimoli Vyas (2002)

NYU Presidential Fellowship
Zlatko Bacic (1992)

NYU Presidential Service Award
Yael Elmatad (2005)
Fabian Rodriguez (2005)

Roland P. Beattie Memorial Award
Kevin Shenderov (2007)
Yael Elmatad (2006)
Pamela Tadross (2005)

Sokol Awards, see:
Sokol Awards under “S” not under NYU Awards

Silver Professorship
Mike Ward (2008)

Whitehead Fellowship for Junior Faculty in Biomedical and Biological Sciences
Daniela Buccella (2012)
Yingkai Zhang (2006)
Paramjit Arora (2005)
Alexej Jerschow (2004)
Mark Tuckerman (2001)
Marc Walters (1988)

END OF NYU AWARDS

Nichols Medal; see:
ACS New York Section William H. Nichols Medal

Pfizer Summer Undergraduate Research Award
Tania Lupoli (2004)

Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award
Marcus Weck (2002)

Research Corporation for Science Advancement Cottrell Scholars
Paramjit Arora (2005)
Keith Woerpel (1997)

Rhodes Scholar
Kevin Shenderov (2007)

Royal Society Davy Medal; see:
Davy Medal (Royal Society)

Royal Society of Chemistry, Fellow
Ned Seeman (2005)

Rubiner Award; see: NYU, Isadore Rubiner Research Award

Russian Academy of Sciences Member
Nicholas Geacintov (1994)

Sciences Skills Center Award
Marc Walters (1992)

Searle Scholar
Tamar Schlick (1991)

Sidhu Award, of The Pittsburgh Diffraction Society
Nadrian Seeman (1974)

Sloan Research Fellows, see:
Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Research Fellowship

Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM), Fellow
Tamar Schlick (2012)

Society of Cosmetic Chemists Frontiers of Science Award
Stephen Lopez (2009)

SOKOL AWARDS

Margaret and Herman Sokol Faculty Award in the Sciences
Nicholas Geacintov (2007)
Nadrian Seeman (1999)
Neville Kallenbach (1994)

Margaret and Herman Sokol Chair in Chemistry
Nadrian Seeman (2001)

Margaret and Herman Sokol Chair in Medicinal Chemistry
Keith Woerpel (2010)

The Margaret and Herman Sokol Predoctoral Fellowship
Dorothee Borchmann (2013)
Stephen Joy (2013)
Eli Bendet-Taicher (2012)
Xiang Xu (2011)
Anupam Patgiri (2010)
Jian “Jenny” Liang (2009)
Meredith Foley (2008)
Jian Liang (2008)
Jerry Abrams (2007)
Zhigang Lui (2006)
Tong Wang (2005)
Dawei Zhang (2004)
Peter Minary (2003)
Kevin Shih (2003)
Andrea Holmes (2002)
Quan Ruan (2001)
Xiaoliang Qian (2000)
Stefen Zahn (1999)
Tong Peng (1998)
Xiaoping Yang (1997)
Xinghau Hu (1996)
Elsa Djuardi (1995)
Hui Wang (1994)
Hongxing Zhou (1993)
Shouming Du (1992)
Alexander Pasternak (1991)
Pinchiang Lyu (1990)
Junghuei Chen (1989)
George Heibel (1988)
John Halpin (1987)
Camille Roche (1986)
Paul Andrew Zucker (1985)
Michael Jacobson (1984)
David Leinwand (1983)

Margaret and Herman Sokol Travel/Research Award
Yeliz Utku (2007)
Barney Yoo (2007)
Homar Barcena (2003)
Qian Ruan (2002)

Sokol Freshman Scholars
Stanley Cho (2007)
Marcus Cimino (2007)
Gregory Goldberg (2007)
Nayan Patel (2007)
Nathan Psota (2007)
Peter Raimondi (2007)
Alfred Rizzo (2007)
Kevin Shenderov (2007)
Lu Zheng (2007)
Yael Elmatad (2002)

END OF SOKOL AWARDS

3M Non-Tenured Faculty Award
Marcus Weck (2002-3)

Trotter Prize, of Texas A&M
Robert Shapiro (2004)

Tulip Award in DNA Computation; see:
International Society for Nanoscale Science, Computation and Engineering (ISNSCE) Tulip Award

United Negro College Fund (UNCF)/Merck Undergraduate Research Scholarship Award
Nicole Bowles (2007)
Tracey Spencer (2005)

United Negro College Fund (UNCF)/Merck Postdoctoral Research Scholarship Award
Anthony Bell (2009)

UNITED STATES FEDERAL AWARDS

U.S. Air Force Office of Scientific Research (AFOSR) Young Investigator Award
Adam Braunschweig (2010)

U.S. Army Research Office Young Investigator Award
John Spencer Evans (1994)

U.S. Department of Energy Citation of Honor
Martin Pope (1988)

U.S. Department of Energy Graduate Fellowship
Joyce Noah (2001)

U.S. National Institutes of Health Awards, see:
National Institutes of Health

U.S. National Science Foundation Awards, see:
National Science Foundation

END OF UNITED STATES FEDERAL AWARDS

Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia, Honorary Distinguished Professor
Nadrian Seeman (1998)

University of California at San Francisco Frank Goyan Award in Physical Chemistry
Kent Kirshenbaum (1998)

University of California Regents Graduate Fellowship
Kent Kirshenbaum  (1994)
Lara Mahal (1993)

University of Pittsburgh Distinguished Alumni Award
Nadrian Seeman (2012)

Whitehead Fellowship for Junior Faculty
; see: NYU

Wiley Magnetic Resonance in Chemistry Award for Young Scientists

Alexej Jerschow (2010)

William H Nichols Medal; see: ACS

World Technology Award for Biotechnology
Ned Seeman (2005)



Updated on 03/05/2014